Thursday, March 17, 2011
[…] The appellate court agreed with the Minnesota Supreme Court’s reasoning and found that “plaintiff’s failure to notify defendant of the forgery until four months later precluded him from bringing a complaint against defendant” was consistent with precedent from other jurisdictions.

The court noted that during oral argument, the customer asserted that the case should be remanded to the trial court for a determination as to whether the bank’s conduct amounted to a lack of good faith or a failure to exercise ordinary care in violation of section 4-103(a) of the UCC, which permits the parties to vary the terms of the UCC by agreement but provides that the parties “cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care.” However, because the customer “failed to present this issue in his initial complaint or in his briefs” the court found that it was “forfeited on appeal.”