Friday, February 18, 2011
[…] A copy of the opinion is available online at:
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/opinions/documents/S178241.PDF
The language of Section 1747.08 of the Credit Card Act provides that no business "that accepts credit cards.shall.request, or require as a condition to accepting [a] credit card as payment., the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the [business] accepting the credit card [records] upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise." Section 1747.08 further defines personal identification information as "information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number."
Plaintiff credit card holder was asked for her ZIP code during a purchase at one of defendant retailer's stores. Plaintiff provided the requested information, which defendant recorded and then later cross-referenced with available databases to determine plaintiff's home address.