Tuesday, March 8, 2011
[…] A copy of the opinion is available online at:

http://www.ca5.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/09/09-50975-CV0.wpd.pdf

The consumer brought suit against two debt collectors concerning letters he perceived as threatening suit on an approximately three (3) year old cellular phone bill. The consumer alleged that these collecting on these cell phones bills was time-barred under the Federal Communications Act (“FCA”).

The relevant language of the FCA, 47 U.S.C. §415(a), states: “All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges . . . shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.”

The district court certified as a class all persons with Texas addresses who had received similar letters to Castro’s during a specified time period on debts that had gone delinquent more than two years before the letters were sent.