Thursday, February 3, 2011
[…] The Ninth Circuit reversed, holding that “because the credit agreement does not alert Debtor to the ‘specific change’ that will occur if he defaults, Chase was obliged to give notice of that change prior to its effective date.” The First Circuit resolved the same question in favor of Chase, the Supreme Court resolved the circuit split and reversed the decision of the Ninth Circuit.

At the time of the relevant dispute, Section 226.6 of Regulation Z required credit card issuers to provide debtors an “initial disclosure statement” to include, among other things, “a disclosure of each periodic rate that may be used to compute the finance charge.” In addition, Section 226.9(c) required that prior notice be given to the debtor “[w]henever any term required to be disclosed under 226.6 is changed or the minimum periodic payment is increased.”